Keynote & Invited speakers



Karim Ghazi Wakili

Karim Ghazi Wakili

Institute for Applied Building Physics, Winterthur, Switzerland

Internal insulation for historic buildings - Materials, opportunities and challenges

Nathan Mendes

Nathan Mendes

Pontifical Catholic University of Paraná, Curitiba, Brasil

A View on Future Trends of Hygrothermal and Energy Simulation of Buildings

Ákos Lakatos

Ákos Lakatos

Department of Building Engineering, University of Debrecen, Hungary

Thermal and Material Characterization of Fibrous Aerogel Blanket

Symposium Programme

To download CESBP 2019 Symposium Programme as a PDF file click here (last update 29 July 2019).

18:00 - 21:00
Registration & Welcome reception
9:00 - 9:20
OPENING CEREMONY
9:30 - 10:15
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Internal insulation for historic buildings – Materials, opportunities and challenges
Karim Ghazi Wakili
SESSION 1: Materials characterization I
Session chair: Staf Roels
10:45 - 11:00
A round robin campaign on the hygric properties of porous building materials
Chi Feng
11:00 - 11:15
Comparison of different methods for determining the moisture diffusivity of porous building materials
Peng Ren
11:15 - 11:30
Centrifuge experiments for the determination of the moisture storage and transport properties in the overhygroscopic range
Evy Vereecken
11:30 - 11:45
Characterization of the diffusivity function through water uptake tests
Michele Bianchi Janetti
11:45 - 12:00
Generative reverse-modelling approach to hygrothermal material characterization
Paul Klõšeiko
12:00 - 12:15
A novel and flexible test setup to measure the vapour diffusion resistance of building materials and wall components
Staf Roels
SESSION 4: Materials characterization II
Session chair: Vasco Peixoto de Freitas
14:00 - 14:15
Determination of thermal conductivity of moist rigid polymer foams
Beata Backiel-Brzozowska
14:15 - 14:30
Thermal conductivity of aerated concrete (AC) composites containing micro-encapsulated phase change materials
Shuaiqi Tian
14:30 - 14:45
Thermal and moisture adsorption/desorption properties for a selection of vegetal insulation materials
Staņislavs Gendelis
14:45 - 15:00
Thermal and moisture properties of calcium silicate insulation boards
Olli Tuominen
15:00 - 15:15
Rammed earth hygric properties and evolution
Margaux Indekeu
15:15 - 15:30
Hygric resistance in multilayer building materials – A prevision new methodology
Ana Sofia Guimarães
SESSION 7: Materials characterization III
Session chair: Leo Pel
16:00 - 16:15
Calculation method to determine capillary properties of building materials with automatic free water intake test
Eero Tuominen
16:15 - 16:30
Properties of magnesium oxide boards used as sheathing in exterior walls
Carsten Rode
16:30 - 16:45
Study of behavior of insulation materials under extremely low pressure
Jiří Zach
16:45 - 17:00
Internal hydrophobization of cement mortar by addition of siloxanes
Kalina Grabowska
17:00 - 17:15
Hygric properties of hydrophobized building materials
Vasilis Soulios
17:15 - 17:30
Investigation of thermal, moisture, and mechanical properties of wet and dry fired clay materials to assess frost damage risk
Kazuma Fukui
17:30 - 17:45
Combined wicking and drying of a NaCl solution in porous building materials
Leo Pel
SESSION 2: Building enclosures & components I
Session chair: Stig Geving
10:45 - 11:00
Evaluation of heat transfer in humidification phenomena – Comparison between infrared thermography and numerical simulation
Eva Barreira
11:00 - 11:15
The response of clay plaster to temperature and RH sinusoidal variations
Valeria Cascione
11:15 - 11:30
Impact of diffuse solar radiation on HAM simulation accuracy
Peter Juráš
11:30 - 11:45
Parametric study on the hygrothermal performance of timber frame walls with external airtightness membranes in a temperate maritime climate
Valentina Marincioni
11:45 - 12:00
Predicting the hygrothermal behaviour of building components using neural networks
Astrid Tijskens
12:00 - 12:15
Compact wooden roofs with smart vapour barriers – effect of wooden joists on drying of built-in moisture
Stig Geving
SESSION 5: Building energy & sustainability
Session chair: Hua Ge
14:00 - 14:15
Passive conditioning of a large beverage ware-house by activating the buffer effect of the ground
Markus Leeb
14:15 - 14:30
Analysis of building energy upgrade technologies for implementing the dual energy efficiency and demand response scheme for non-residential buildings
Olga Macías
14:30 - 14:45
A low-cost wireless sensor network for long term monitoring of energy performance and sustainability of buildings
Jevgenijs Telicko
14:45 - 15:00
Spaces in-between impacts on indoor environment and energy efficiency in dwellings
Catarina Ribeiro
15:00 - 15:15
Comparison between calculated and billed building energy consumption values of schools and daycare centers
Anssi Laukkarinen
15:15 - 15:30
Calculation of cost-optimal combination of building materials and technical systems for nZEB single-family house using global cost calculation method
Mikus Mikelsons
15:30 - 15:45
Effect of climate change on the energy performance and thermal comfort of high-rise residential buildings in cold climates
Hua Ge
SESSION 8: Building enclosures & components II
Session chair: Ulrich Pont
16:00 - 16:15
Air change rate in ventilated attics – reality and input for simulations
Tessa Kvist Hanssen
16:15 - 16:30
The rising damp in two traditional clay-brick masonry walls and influence on heat transfer performance
Zhenyi Kong
16:30 - 16:45
Dependencies of heat transmittance through the ventilated wall system on thermal conductivity of connectors crossing thermal insulation layer
Aurelija Levinskytė
16:45 - 17:00
On the feasibility of watertight face-sealed window-wall interfaces
Stéphanie Van Linden
17:00 - 17:15
A new method for detecting free liquid moisture on façade surfaces
Ayman Bishara
17:15 - 17:30
Recent progress in the development of windows with vacuum glass
Ulrich Pont
SESSION 3: Wall retrofitting
Session chair: Ernst Jan de Place Hansen
10:45 - 11:00
Experimental characterization of the thermal performance of a school building prototype before and after refurbishment
Francisca Cavaleiro Barbosa
11:00 - 11:15
Hygrothermal simulation assessment of internal insulation systems for retrofitting a historic Danish building
Ernst Jan de Place Hansen
11:15 - 11:30
Suitability of Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR) for moisture content monitoring in historic building walls
Teresa Freitas
11:30 - 11:45
Energy consumption and seismic retrofitting interventions in the Architectural Heritage: building performance simulations of a historical building in Italy
Mariangela de Vita
11:45 - 12:00
Research on optimization and assesment of protection shed for the Sun Wu tomb based on microbiological damage control
Yumai Feng
12:00 - 12:15
Commissioning of thermal performance of prefabricated timber frame insulation elements for nZEB renovation
Peep Pihelo
SESSION 6: Hygrothermal performance & durability I
Session chair: Hans Janssen
14:00 - 14:15
Water vapor transport to material surfaces-Simplified analytical expressions for non-linear material properties
Carl-Eric Hagentoft
14:15 - 14:30
Impact of radiation on hygrothermal behavior of ventilated cavity wall
Thibaut Colinart
14:30 - 14:45
The effect of air velocity on moisture buffering
Valeria Cascione
14:45 - 15:00
User-dependent hygrothermal assessment and material parameter optimization for a wood-based construction under climate conditions of South Korea
Jiwon Seo
15:00 - 15:15
Overheating risk and cooling demand in residential buildings: Performance prediction and improvement using a prescriptive approach
Ulrich Pont
15:15 - 15:30
Overheating mitigation in buildings: A computational exploration of the potential of Phase Change Materials
Ulrich Pont
15:30 - 15:45
Impact of pore scale parameters on the thermal conductivity of porous building blocks
Hans Janssen
SESSION 9: Hygrothermal performance & durability II
Session chair: Jaroslav Kruis
16:00 - 16:15
Experimental determination of length changes of autoclaved aerated concrete during the freeze-thaw cycle
Radoslav Sovják
16:15 - 16:30
Evaluating the potential of freeze-thaw damage in internally insulated masonry under climate change using different models
Sahar Sahyoun
16:30 - 16:45
Probabilistic assessment of the impact of material properties on the risk of frost damage in masonry constructions
Klaas Calle
16:45 - 17:00
Quantitative evaluation of deterioration in West Wind-room in the Palace Museum
Yonghui Li
17:00 - 17:15
Experimental investigation of frost induced damage of cement mortar
Alicja Wieczorek
17:15 - 17:30
Impact of frost temperature and moisture content on the frost damage to ceramic bricks
Hans Janssen
17:30 - 17:45
Numerical simulation of degradation of porous building materials caused by freeze-thaw cycles
Jaroslav Kruis
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee break
12:30 - 14:00
Symposium lunch
15:45 - 16:00
Coffee break
SESSION 10: Materials characterization IV
Session chair: Dalia Bednarska
9:00 - 9:15
Determination of the properties of acous
Pavel Rubáš
9:15 - 9:30
Empirical study on the sound insulation of wooden lightweight frame floors
Łukasz Nowotny
9:30 - 9:45
Acoustic insulation properties of lime mortars with natural lightweight aggregate
Martin Vyšvařil
9:45 - 10:00
Mechanical properties of concrete for radioactive waste repositories
Eva Vejmelková
10:00 - 10:15
Pre and post-fire mechanical properties of structural steel and concrete in steel-concrete composite cellular beams
Pinar Sunar Bukulmez
10:15 - 10:30
Monitoring the course of early-age reactions in alkali activated aluminosilicates
Miloš Jerman
10:30 - 10:45
Comparison of various methods applied in porous materials microstructure analysis in regard to hardened cement paste
Dalia Bednarska
11:15 - 12:00
KEYNOTE LECTURE: Thermal and material characterization of fibrous aerogel blanket
Ákos Lakatos
SESSION 11: Health, comfort & indoor quality
Session chair: Shuichi Hokoi
9:00 - 9:15
Determining the mean year value of radon in the indoor air
Torben Valdbjørn Rasmussen
9:15 - 9:30
Efficiency of the Chimney Effect Controlling Radon Levels Indoor
Britt Haker Høegh
9:30 - 9:45
The Influence of Green Walls on Interior Climate Conditions and Human Health
Jitka Peterková
9:45 - 10:00
Growth effectivity of molds during contact with methylxanthines
Klára Kobetičová
10:00 - 10:15
Identification of biofilm composition covering lime-based materials
Jana Nábělková
10:15 - 10:30
Assessing the indoor thermal comfort of a toll station
Ricardo Almeida
10:30 - 10:45
Evaluation of Mould Growth Risks due to Air Leakage through Air Cavity of the Building Walls
Xinyuan Dang
SESSION 12: Climate & environment
Session chair: Piotr Kosiński
9:30 - 9:45
Transition from n50 to actual air exchange dependent on climatic conditions
Tomasz Kisilewicz
9:45 - 10:00
Freeze-thaw risk in solid masonry: are moisture reference years able to represent real climate conditions?
Isabeau Vandemeulebroucke
10:00 - 10:15
Economic and ecological sustainability of the thermal building envelope: a cross-European perspective
Tillman Gauer
10:15 - 10:30
The influence of climatic conditions on the thermal state of frame partitions insulated with loose fiber materials
Piotr Kosiński
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee break
12:00 - 13:30
Symposium lunch
SESSION 13: Building enclosures & components III
Session chair: Peter Juráš
9:00 - 9:15
Parametric assessment of a building active façade by means of a combined metallic sandwich panel with an unglazed thermal collector
Peru Elguezabal
9:15 - 9:30
Multi-objective parametric study of a wooden window
Klodian Gradeci
9:30 - 9:45
Experimental field-trial design to investigate the effects of a defective internal vapour control layer on timber frame wall constructions
Lee Corcoran
9:45 - 10:00
A brief compendium of water entry results derived from laboratory tests of various types of wall assemblies
Michael Lacasse
10:00 - 10:15
Behavior of capacitive humidity sensors in monitoring the drying of concrete walls
Tuomas Raunima
10:15 - 10:30
Reliability and adequacy of current watertightness test standards used to evaluate the performance of facades
Maria Arce Recatala
10:30 - 10:45
Wooden wall research: comparison of pavilion laboratory and climate chamber measurement
Peter Juráš
11:15 - 12:00
KEYNOTE LECTURE: A view on future trends of hygrothermal and energy simulation of buildings
Nathan Mendes
SESSION 14: Computational & numerical models
Session chair: Igor Medveď
9:00 - 9:15
The use of proper orthogonal decomposition for the simulation of highly nonlinear hygrothermal performance
Tianfeng Hou
9:15 - 9:30
Validation of pore network model for hygric property calculation
Hans Janssen
9:30 - 9:45
Towards stochastic generation of 3D pore network models of building materials
Steven Claes
9:45 - 10:00
Development of a three-dimensional hygrothermal model of a historic building in WUFI®Plus vs EnergyPlus
Guilherme Coelho
10:00 - 10:15
Heat transport solutions in rectangular shields using harmonic polynomials
Mariusz Owczarek
10:15 - 10:30
Transport of gadolinium in a cement composite
Igor Medveď
SESSION 15: Health, comfort& indoor quality
Session chair: Mark Bomberg
9:00 - 9:15
Application of neural networks to lighting systems
Mirosław Dechnik
9:15 - 9:30
Application of ANN for analysing a neighbourhood of single-family houses constituting an Energy Cluster
Marcin Zygmunt
9:30 - 9:45
Modelling the disaggregated demand for electricity at the level of individual residential buildings with the use of artificial neural networks (deep learning approach)
Tomasz Jasiński
9:45 - 10:00
Thermal mass and thermal comfort in offices – Experimental studies of a concrete floor
Steinar Grynning
10:00 - 10:15
The potential of Personal Conditioning Systems
Nathan Van Den Bossche
10:15 - 10:30
Efficiency and area demand of multi-layer ground heat exchanger using phase change of water
Hauke Hirsch
10:30 - 10:45
Can artificial neuron networks be used for control of HVAC in environmental quality management systems?
Mark Bomberg
SESSION 16: Urban physics
Session chair: Daphne Guilbert
13:30 - 13:45
Experimental study on the impact of varying surface reflectance of wall and pavement on outdoor thermal comfort in a street canyon setup
Kiran Kumar D E V S
13:45 - 14:00
Comparative Analysis of Simulation of Urban Radiation Field
Liu Dalong
14:00 - 14:15
Influence of canyon aspect ratio on microclimatic conditions: case of Lodz, Poland
Anna Bochenek
14:15 - 14:30
The urban heat island effect on frost damage of natural building stones
Daphne Guilbert
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee break
12:00 - 13:30
Symposium lunch
14:35 - 14:45
Closing ceremony

Social events

The social events during the CESBP 2019 symposium will include Welcome reception (on Monday) and Gala dinner (on Wednesday). Beside that, the symposum secretary will offer you selected discovering and sightseeing tours in Prague to show you the most beautiful parts of Czech capital city. All tours are guided by English speaking guides and will take place if attended by at least 10 persons.

Tickets for the tours will be available at the registration desk during Monday and Tuesday. Ticket purchasing deadline is Tuesday, 16:00. Cash and card payments are accepted. Meeting point for all tours is the Symposium venue at 13:30, duration approx. 3 hours. 

GRAND CITY TOUR

Get to know the most famous sights of Prague.

From a comfort of a bus you will see the famous buildings like the National Museum and the National Theatre, the idyllic Lesser Town and the Prague Castle. Followed by one hour walking tour through the castle complex with Cathedral of St.
Vitus. After a descent down the castle steps you will continue by bus around the Charles Bridge to Old Town Square with the famous Astronomical Clock and to the Wenceslas Square.

Price per person: 32,00 EUR
Reservation code: GC

JEWISH PRAGUE

Enter to the former Jewish district and visit synagogues and the old Jewish cemetery.

We will take you through the history of Jewish Prague. You will visit the only Central European Jewish town, the Prague quarter that was not destroyed during the Second World War. You will see the Old Jewish Cemetery, four of the six surviving synagogues and also the home of Franz Kafka at the Old Town Square.

Price per person: 44,00 EUR
Reservation code: JP

CRUISE ON THE VLTAVA RIVER

Enjoy Prague from the boat deck.

Bus will take you to the Vltava river, where you will enjoy a relaxing cruise on our air conditioned boat. You can let yourself be impressed by a panoramic views of Prague Castle, St. Vitus Cathedral, Charles Bridge, National Theatre and more. All sights will be pointed out and explained by our guide.

Price per person: 23,00 EUR
Reservation code: BC

Programme outline

To download CESBP 2019 Programme outline as PDF please click here.

Symposium fee & Payment information

Symposium fees Early bird
by April 26,2019
Regular
by May 22, 2019
On site
Participant 500 EUR 550 EUR N/A
Participant (IABP member) 470 EUR 500 EUR N/A
Participant (Student) 450 EUR 450 EUR N/A
Visitor (without paper) 350 EUR 350 EUR Regular + 30 EUR
Accompanying person 100 EUR 100 EUR Regular + 30 EUR
The registration for the conference is mandatory for presentation and publication of the contribution in the Symposium proceedings. Please note that only Early bird and Regular symposium fees grant publication of the conference paper in the Symposium proceedings.
The fee for the participants and visitors includes
   - welcome reception
   - admission to all symposium sessions
   - symposium proceedings
   - symposium materials
   - refreshment during coffee breaks
   - lunches
   - symposium dinner
   - 3-day public transport ticket
The fee for the accompanying persons includes
   - welcome reception
   - symposium dinner
The deadline for the Early bird fee is April 26, 2019. For payments received after this date, the Regular fee will apply. Cancellations must be made in writing to the Conference Secretariat, Prague Conference Partners LTD (secretary@cesbp2019.org). If received before May 22, 2019, the full amount – less a handling fee of EUR 75.00 – will be refunded. No refunds will be made after this date.
For registration please log in to your account and click "Registration for the symposium" link on the left. You will be redirected to registration form and payment gateway provided by Prague Conference Partners. If you have any questions regarding your registration, please contact Prague Conference Partners: secretary@cesbp2019.org

International Scientific Committee



Robert Černý

Robert Černý

Symposium chair

Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic

Dariusz Gawin

Dariusz Gawin

Symposium vice-chair

Technical University of Lodz, Lodz, Poland

John Grunewald

John Grunewald

Symposium vice-chair

Technische Universität Dresden, Dresden, Germany

Ardeshir Mahdavi

Ardeshir Mahdavi

Symposium vice-chair

Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria

Peter Matiašovský

Peter Matiašovský

Symposium vice-chair

Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia

Other members of the International Scientific Committee
Jesper Arfvidsson Sweden
Mark Bomberg Canada
Jan Carmeliet Switzerland
Vasco Peixoto de Freitas Portugal
Stig Geving Norway
Karim Ghazi Wakili Switzerland
Carl-Eric Hagentoft Sweden 
Shuichi Hokoi Japan
Targo Kalamees Estonia 
Jan Kosny USA 
Jaroslav Kruis Czech Republic 
Ákos Lakatos Hungary 
Bob Martens Austria 
Igor Medveď Czech Republic
Nathan Mendes Brazil 
Leo Pel Netherlands
Carsten Rode Denmark 
Staff Roels Belgium 
Satoru Takada Japan
Juha Vinha Finland
Libor Vozár Slovakia

Local Organizing Committee

Jan Kočí (chair) Czech Technical University in Prague

Lukáš Fiala

Czech Technical University in Prague

Jan Fořt

Czech Technical University in Prague

Václav Kočí

Czech Technical University in Prague

Jiří Maděra

Czech Technical University in Prague

Igor Medveď

Czech Technical University in Prague

Organizers

This conference is organized by following institution

 

Department of Materials Engineering and Chemistry

Faculty of Civil Engineerng

Czech Technical University in Prague

Prague, Czech Republic

Sponsors

We thank our sponsors and partners



 

If you wish to become a sponsor of CESBP 2019, you can download following registration form and send back to us. Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@cesbp2019.org for any further details or requests.

Location

  • Faculty of Civil Engineering, CTU in Prague
  • Thákurova 7
  • 166 29 Prague, Czech Republic
  • info@cesbp2019.org
  • +420 2 2435 7130